2020 Oscar Awards Found Their Owners

The 92nd Academy Awards found their owners at the awards ceremony held at the Los Angeles Dolby Theatre.

South Korean-produced “Parasite” has won The Best Picture, The Best Director (Bong Joon Ho), The Best International Film and The Best Original Script. “Parasite“, which has been a nominee in 6 categories and won 4 awards, shattered Oscar history being The Best Picture as a non-English film for the first time.

The names winning the acting awards have not been a surprise. Renee Zellweger was chosen as Best Actress with the movie of “Judy“, while Joaquin Phoenix won Best Actor Oscar for his performance in the movie of “Joker“. After, Heath Ledger, that was the second time that Joker role was awarded. While Laura Dern was chosen as Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the movie of “Marriage Story“, Brad Pitt was chosen as Best Supporting Actor. Pitt, who previously won the Oscar as a producer with “12 Years a Slave” has won his first acting Oscar.

2020 Oscar Awards

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Parasite (Neon)

Ford v Ferrari (Disney/Fox)
The Irishman (Netflix)
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Joker (Warner Bros.)
Little Women (Sony)
Marriage Story (Netflix)
1917 (Universal)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony)

 

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Renee Zellweger (Judy)

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saorise Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Sam Mendes (1917)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” Rocketman (Elton John ve Bernie Taupin)

“I’m Standing With You” Breakthrough
“Into The Unknown” Frozen II
“Stand Up” Harriet
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” Toy Story 4
“Glasgow” Wild Rose

 

BEST PICTURE MUSIC

WINNER: Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

WINNER: Parasite

Corpus Christi
Honeyland (Bal Ülkesi)
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Kathy Bats, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho ve Han Jin Won (Parasite)

Rian Johnson (Knives Out)
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Sam Mendes ve Krysty Wilson-Cairns (1917)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: Bombshell

Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Taika Waititi (Jojo Rabbit)

Steve Zaillian (The Irishman)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Greta Gerwig (Little Women)
Todd Phillips ve Scott Silver (Joker)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER: Toy Story 4

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

KAZANAN: 1917

Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

 

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Ford vs. Ferrari

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Parasite

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: 1917 (Roger Deakins)

The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER: 1917

Ad Astra
Ford vs. Ferrari
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER: Ford v Ferrari

Joker
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER: American Factory

The Cave
Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland (Bal Ülkesi)

 

BEST SHORT FILM(ANIMATION)

WINNER: Hair Love

Daughte
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER: The Neighbor’s Window

Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
Saria
A Sister

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
1917
Parasite

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Little Women

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

WINNER: Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone If You’re a Girl

Inthe Absence
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *